| Project/Area Number |
15K10043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Fujino Masayuki 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 研究員 (50392329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一泰 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (20270655)
村上 努 国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (50336385)
梨井 康 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 移植免疫 / 免疫制御 / 自然免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene expression analysis was performed by microarray analysis using peripheral blood mononuclear cells isolated from three groups of rhesus macaques, which are a sugar chain mutant virus (d5G), a wild strain, and uninfected control. As a result, in the d5G, detailed gene expression profile was obtained about the gene group in which the difference in expression is specifically seen. In particular, significant differences were observed in the expression of CXCL10 in myeloid lineage cells. In addition, gene expression analysis by NGS was performed using RNA extracted for each cell type fractionated from the peripheral blood mononuclear cells to obtain a gene expression profile for each cell type. In the field of transplantation, zymosan was used to examine the survival prolongation effect in mouse cardiac allografting. As a result, significant cardiac allograft survival was confirmed in the zymosan administration group compared to the control group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在臓器移植は、免疫抑制剤の開発により臓器不全に対する究極的な治療法として確立されるに至っている。しかし、移植患者は終生の免疫抑制剤投与が必要とされ、感染症ならびに、癌の発生頻度が上昇するため、免疫抑制剤の投与量軽減方法、あるいは離脱方法等の移植免疫寛容誘導方法の確立が検討されている。しかし、移植免疫寛容の誘導方法は確立されておらず、詳細な免疫学的な機序ならびに分子機構は不明のままである。移植後免疫寛容の誘導方法の確立は、未だ明らかにされていない免疫制御機序の解明に寄与すると共に、移植患者のQOLの向上、医療費削減等に寄与し、移植医療のさらなる前進のために非常に重要である。