Project/Area Number |
15K10046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Atsushi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20376734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
田邉 稔 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 予後因子 / 生命予後 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 悪性度 / 悪性度指標 / 肉眼型 / 予後指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first time in the world, we created pathological macroscopic classification of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors. It predicts patient prognosis. We reported to an English journal. Based on the results, the macroscopic type distinguished by diagnostic imaging such as CT or MRI, also reflected patient prognosis. We reported to another English journal. Finally, gene-wide expression analysis revealed a specific gene set involving a genetic biomarker first identified in the world. The gene expression in the primary tumor without simultaneous liver metastasis proved that metachronous metastasis can be predicted with considerable establishment. This finding was accepted by the surgical top journal.