analysis of mechanism of cancer induced by metabolic syndrome based on oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80265818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 生活習慣 / 慢性炎症 / 遺伝背景 / 生活習慣病 / CKD / 悪性疾患 / 酸化ストレス / メタボリック症候群 / 遺伝素因 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to verify a hypothesis that there are common etiology of chronic inflammation between cancer and metabolic syndrome.
We analyzed comprehensive SNP of 264 cases.As a representative of metabolic syndrome,Chronic kidney disease(CKD)was used. CKD,which is surrogated by e-GFR, has relation with rs11732684 in the intron 10 of CA10(carbonic anlydrase 10) by QTL analysis.We also examined relations of genetic background between CKD and malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メタボリック症候群において亢進している酸化ストレスや慢性炎症に注目し、それらの亢進が乳癌の発症を促進させている可能性について検証した。また細胞機能や遺伝子多型の解析により、遺伝素因としての酸化ストレスや慢性炎症の亢進が発癌に関与していることの分子機序を明らかすることで、将来のオーダーメイド治療の基礎となるものであり、日本における主要死因のうちの脳・心血管疾患と同時にがんの治療にも繋がることは、個人のQOLの改善だけでなく社会保障費の軽減など社会的意義も大きい。