The ultrasound-guided breast-conserving surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy with the help of image fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MIWA  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30556098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎戸 克年  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70596056)
高丸 智子  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404624)
明石 定子  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60523199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌術前化学療法 / 画像融合機能 / 乳房超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The image fusion function equipped ultrasound diagnosis apparatus can display the same section of a real-time ultrasound image and a previously acquired CT or MR image synchronously with each other. In 27 cases of breast-conserving surgery after preoperative chemotherapy for breast cancer, guided by ultrasound with the image fusion of real-time ultrasound images and pre-therapy CT images, we identified both the tumor extent before and after treatment and determined the optimal excision line of breasts. Of them, only in 2 cases, microscopically cancer cells were observed on the surgical margins. Our data suggested that the ultrasound-guided tumor localization with the image fusion is helpful for efficiently and appropriately determining the excision line in breast-conserving surgery after preoperative chemotherapy, even in the case where it is difficult to define the extent of residual cancerous lesions by the conventional ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌術前化学療法が著効した症例では、腫瘍の位置の同定および乳腺切除線の決定が難しい。スキンタトゥーや超音波によって識別できるマーカーで治療前の腫瘍部位をマーキングする方法が、術前化学療法後に腫瘍の位置を特定するのに有用であることが報告されているが、これらは本邦では保険収載されていない。
本研究では、乳癌術前化学療法後の乳房温存手術において、リアルタイムの超音波画像と保険適用で治療前に施行されたCT画像との画像融合を併用した超音波ガイドによる腫瘍の局在化が、効率的かつ適切に切除線を決定する低侵襲の方法として有用であることが示唆され、今後の臨床診療への応用が期待される。