| Project/Area Number |
15K10071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 陽介 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40365408)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INAGAKI Yutaka 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 細胞外マトリックス / 分子探索 / ミズクラゲコラーゲン / 再生医療 / バイオマトリックス / 人工真皮 / 再上皮化 / 肉芽形成 / 細胞外マトリクス / 人工皮膚 / ナノシート / V型コラーゲンα3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracellular matrix (ECM) is the external environment for cells. ECM is a complex of a large number of high polymer proteins, and a total of these interactions become the function, and it complicate a study. In our study, we have developed an artificial ECM that contained the type I collagen fiber structure and additional test molecule to evaluate the bio effects within ECM in transplanted conditions. As the result, we have developed a novel artificial dermis containing jellyfish (Aurelia aurita) collagen that accelerated skin regeneration through both re-epithelialization and granulation tissue formation. The artificial dermis was prepared as a mixture of porcine type I collagen and jellyfish collagen. The effect was evaluated in vivo using the skin full-thickness wound mouse model. Experiments are in progress to demonstrate that accelerate cleaner dermal healing without scar formation when used with additional time span. It could say that the trial was done successfully.