Project/Area Number |
15K10080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Satoshi 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 副医長 (80583038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 祥史 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20599708)
今村 裕 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 副医長 (70583045)
渡邊 雅之 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 間質 / エピゲノム / CAF / エピゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the esophageal cancer, various epigenetic alterations occur due to chronic inflammation accompanying with a history of smoking and alcohol drinking. We hypothesized that non-cancerous stroma might have epigenetic changes. Genomic DNA was extracted from noncancerous stroma using tissue specimens of 42 resected esophageal cancer. Methylation level of long interspersed nuclear element (LINE - 1) was measured. The history of smoking exposure or alcohol drinking did not affect the LINE-1 hypomethylation. In addition, CIMP (CpG island methylator phenotype) positivity was not achieved in the eight types of cancer-related genes. These results suggested that epigenetic alterations were not observed in the non-cancerous stroma of the esophagus exposed by the smoking or drinking.