PP6 as a tumor suppressor in mouse two-stage chemical carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KAKUGAWA Yoichiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (60221173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
佐藤 郁郎  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線発がん / プロテインホスファターゼ / 実験外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, to determine whether PP6 deficiency functions in carcinogenesis in vivo, we employed a mouse skin 2-stage carcinogenesis model. We found that a single DMBA application was sufficient to produce papillomas in Ppp6c-deficient skin. As such, ours was the first report that Ppp6c loss-of-function acts as a tumor promoter in mice. Here, we investigated effect of UVB radiation on mouse keratinocytes in which Ppp6c had been deleted. Following UVB irradiation, mice with Ppp6c-deficient keratinocytes showed a higher incidence of skin squamous cell carcinoma than did control mice. We concluded that Ppp6c loss-of-function in mouse skin showed hypersensitivity to UVB-induced squamous cell carcinoma. Our histochemical analyses suggest that Ppp6c deficiency underlies molecular events that drive outgrowth of initiated keratinocytes harboring UVB-induced mutated p53.