Potential of tumore suppressor FBXW7 as one of the therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yokobori Takehiko  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (60420098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 荘一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30323356)
宮崎 達也  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70372349)
酒井 真  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70420099)
桑野 博行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186560)
緒方 杏一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10448897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFBXW7 / 消化器癌 / 腹膜播腫 / 胃癌 / HDAC阻害剤 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the expression levels of FBXW7 in gastric cancer tissues were lower than those in non-cancerous tissues. Moreover, the gastric cancer patients with low FBXW7 expression have aggressive phenotypes of gastric cancer and poor prognosis compared to the high expression group. In this study we evaluated the FBXW7 protein expression using IHC. As a result, the low FBXW7 group had tendency of poor prognosis compared to the high expression group. Moreover, the FBXW7 induction by HDAC inhibitor MS-275 was validated in cancer cell lines. The cancer cell lines expressing highly FBXW7 were more sensitive to the anticancer drugs and radiation than control cells The therapeutic strategy to induce the FBXW7 expression by HDAC inhibitors might be a good for refractory gastric cancer patients.