Project/Area Number |
15K10087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanyu Takaaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30743918)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
石川 卓 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
Research Collaborator |
TAKABE Kazuaki
Sarah Spiegel
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / リンパ節転移 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ1型 / リンパ管新生 / リピドミクス解析 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ1型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that sphingosine kinase type 1 (SphK1) and sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is associated with the progression of human gastric cancer and lymphatic invasion. To test this hypothesis, we analyzed relationship between SphK1, S1P, clinicopathological features, and prognosis in human gastric cancer by immunohistochemistry and mass spectrometry. SphK1 expression was correlated with gastric cancer progression, especially diffuse infiltrative type and lymphatic invasion, and furthermore in survival rate SphK1 positive group was poor prognosis as compared with negative group. pSphK1 expression significantly associated with S1P levels in the gastric cancer tissue. We reported that SphKl and S1P play an important role in the progression of human gastric cancer.