Novel strategies targeting RAGE for postoperative infectious complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA MASAHIDE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10420382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566987)
梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378023)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA TOMOMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRAGE / 術後感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe liver damage was identified in rats with bile duct ligation and liver ischemia re-perfusion. RAGE (Receptor for advanced glycation end products) was highly expressed in these rats. TAK242, a TLR4 inhibitor, suppressed the elevation of serum ALT and AST in the rats with bile duct ligation and liver ischemia re-perfusion. In addition, TAK242 treatment decreased the area of hepatic necrosis and suppressed the expression of IL-1β, IL-6 and HMGB1. TAK242 significantly improved the severity of the liver damage caused by bile duct ligation and liver ischemia re-perfusion. However, the compound was not able to significantly suppress RAGE expression. In addition, bisabolol did not demonstrate an inhibitory effect against RAGE in rats with bile duct ligation and liver ischemia re-perfusion. Further investigations will be required for clinical applications. However, this study suggests that novel therapies using TAK242 for treating severe liver damage could be efficacious.