The development of novel chemoradiotherapy using synthetic lethality by DNA repair inhibitors for esophageal cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K10101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamai Yoichi 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90423384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 守人 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Research Collaborator |
EMI MANABU 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30464308)
IBUKI YUTA 広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (40581369)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | DNA修復阻害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the antitumor effects of anticancer drug, PARP inhibitor (Olaparib) and irradiation to esophageal cancer cell lines. Furthermore, we verified the combinational effects of anticancer drug, PARP inhibitor and irradiation. These anticancer effects were also evaluated in condition using RNAi for RAD51. Moreover. we could revealed the mechanism in expression and enhancement of anticancer effect by over time evaluation of γH2AX and RAD51 under these treatments for esophageal cancer cell lines. We aim to develop novel chemoradiotherapy using synthetic lethality by DNA repair inhibitors for PARP and RAD51 in esophageal cancer in the future.