Depleted tumor suppressor microRNAs in body fluid contribute to poor outcomes and are novel therapeutic targets in digestive system cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shuhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40578978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
市川 大輔  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20347446)
Research Collaborator Miyamae Mahito  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Okajima Wataru  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Ohashi Takuma  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Imamura Taisuke  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Kiuchi Jun  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Nishibeppu Keji  京都府立医大学, 医学研究科
Taniguchi Hiroki  京都第二赤十字病院
Todo Momoko  京都第二赤十字病院
Kondo Yutaka  京都第二赤十字病院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 遊離核酸 / エキソソーム / 核酸治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of minimally invasive biomarkers in body fluids, so-called 'liquid biopsy' have been required. Since the first report in gastric cancer in 2010, we have identified more than 20 candidate microRNAs for liquid biopsy in plasma of patients with digestive tract cancers, which could be useful in early cancer detection, monitoring disease status, and predicting malignant potential, prognosis and treatment sensitivity. During these processes, we also indentified that a low level of some tumor suppressor microRNAs in plasma relates to tumor progression and poor outcomes of esophageal cancer in miR-375 (Expert Opin Biol Ther 2012) and miR-655 (In press 2018), pancreatic cancer in miR-107 (Sci Rep 2017), and gastric cancer in miR-101 (Oncotarget 2017) and miR-148a (In press 2018). Moreover, we demonstrated that the restoration and maintenance of these plasma microRNA levels may be a novel therapy for inhibiting tumor and metastatic progression in the in vivo analyses using mice.