Regeneration of circumferential esophagus with peristalsis and enough length for clinical use, in canine experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Akeo  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90198648)
Research Collaborator TORII Hiroko
OZAMOTO Yuki
TSUJIMOTO Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化管再生 / 動物実験 / 再生医学 / 食道 / 消化管 / 再生 / 羊膜 / 蠕動運動 / 全周性 / 足場材料 / 消化器 / 血管新生 / 大網 / 血流 / 再生足場 / 腹腔内培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transplantation of mucosal epithelial tissues of the digestive canal is difficult. In the present research hepatic cells were used instead of the epithelial cells of the mucosal cells. The scaffolds where liver cells were disseminated were rolled with the greater omentum into a shape of tube, and then the tube was incubated in the peritoneal cavity of the animal. Microscopically it was confirmed that the blood vessels infiltrated into the scaffolds from the omentum and the liver cells grew successfully in the layers of the scaffolds.