Identification of the Warburg effect-associated microRNAs and those targeting genes and clinical application of those
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤尾 幸博  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Kohei  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70779686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Warburg 効果 / PTBP1 / RNA helicase / MYC / Warburg効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we found that cancer-specific energy metabolism (Warburg effect) is regulated by several organ-specific microRNAs (miRNAs). Especially, MIR122, 137 and 206 had organ specificity and regulated Warburg effect-associated genes, i.e., PKM or PTBP1. Also, we indicated that PTBP1 is novel oncogene in colorectal tumors and that up-regulation of PTBP1 was induced by dysregulation of the MIR1 and 133b. Moreover, we partially clarified the functions of the Warburg effect-associated genes in chemo-resistant cancer cells. Namely, PKM2 was dominant in cancer cells, but in chemo-resistant cancer cells, PKM1 was re-up-regulated through the reverse shift of PKM isoforms.