Clinical application to significance and growth control of the chromosome instability in carcinogenesis, the progress of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70596668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江頭 明典  独立行政法人国立病院機構別府医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, その他 (00419524)
藤 也寸志  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20217459)
森田 勝  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30294937)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / メチル化 / FANCJ / 染色体不安定性 / ファンコニ経路 / LINE-1メチル化 / LINE-1 / 喫煙 / 飲酒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multiple esophageal cancer and multiple Lugol-voiding lesion of esophagus, the LINE-1 methylation in the esophageal nomal mucosa significantly decreased. We suggest that the genome-wide hypomethylation was wide participated in outbreak of many carcinogenesis. In addition, methylation abnormality of various chemokines and in cancer of the esophagus was associated with genome-wide hypomethylation.
An effect of the preoperation chemotherapy (5FU+CDDP) was high in esophageal cancer that had a low FANCJ expression, and the group that enforced 5FU+CDDP after surgery in a low FANCJ expression had a better prognosis than surgery alone group. Furthermore, in the patients of esophageal cancer that gave chemotherapy after surgery, the low FANCJ expression group significantly had a better prognosis than overexpression group. The expression of FANCJ can become a useful marker as effect measurement of the chemotherapy.