Construction of personalized monitoring system for colorectal caner using circulating tumor DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA HIROHIKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00365595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
加藤 俊介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312657)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 血中循環腫瘍DNA / 再発 / 腫瘍マーカー / 個別化マーカー / 血中循環腫瘍DNA / 個別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circulating tumor DNAs in the patients who underwent surgery for colorectal cancer were investigated for possible applications of molecular monitoring of tumor recurrence. The plasma were collected in every 3 months, and compared to the gene profile of the primary tumor in 10 cases. The stages on the operation were 1:1:4:4 (I:II:III:IV). Of those, 1 in stage II, 2 in stage III, and 2 in stage IV recurred. The profiles of mutations, which were regarded as the acquired on the carcinogenesis, were obtained using multi-gene panel testing for the primary tumor, and those profiles could be detected in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中循環腫瘍DNAは、患者に特異的な遺伝子変異プロフィールを反映している。また、採血で検体を採取できるため簡便である。このため、汎用化された腫瘍マーカーよりも鋭敏に再発モニタリングが出来る可能性が期待されている。再発診断が現在のものよりも鋭敏になれば、化学療法の要否、化学療法の変更の時期決定、補助化学療法の要否などにおいて非常に重要な判断材料となり、患者の生命予後や医療経済に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。本研究では、大腸癌原発巣の遺伝子変異プロフィールを血中循環腫瘍DNAで検出できる可能性が示唆された。しかし、現行の再発モニタリングのモダリティを凌駕する精度には至っていないと考えられる。