Integrated analysis on the metastasis of colorectal cancer using next generation sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Yutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10292905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 時夫  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70246883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合解析 / ネットワーク解析 / DNAメチル化 / 大腸癌 / 転移 / 次世代シーケンス / 大腸がん / 肝転移 / 次世代シークエンサー / 責任遺伝子 / ゲノム異常 / 大腸がん肝転移 / 発現解析 / エピゲノム / 大腸癌肝転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-throughput biological technologies have been producing a vast amount of multi-omics data regarding cancer genomics. We performed integrated analysis using gene expression and DNA methylation profiles of 116 colorectal cancer samples. First, based on gene expression values, colorectal cancer samples were divided into three clusters (Cluster-1, -2, and -3). The 5-year overall survival rates were 74.8%, 29.2%, and 29.4% in Cluster-1, -2, and -3, respectively. Second, each cluster was divided into two subgroups based on methylation status, and the 5-year overall survival rate of Cluster-1H (36.8%) was significantly shorter than that of Cluster-1L (96.1%). Third, network-based analysis using expression and methylation profiles demonstrated that the PTX3 gene was highly methylated in Cluster-1H. These combined data indicate that integrated analysis can identify disease characteristics that would be missed using single comprehensive analysis.