Elucidation and clinical application of the mechanism of inhibition of liver damage progression by EGFR inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJII TSUTOMU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60566967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
山田 豪  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30467287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝障害抑制モデル / EGFR阻害剤 / ラット / 肝星細胞 / DEN / Erlotinib / 肝硬変モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, researchers reported the effect of inhibiting cirrhosis by epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitors in animal models (Hepatology 2014). In this research, we clarified the mechanism of this phenomenon concretely and aimed at the development of a treatment method from a new viewpoint that suppresses cirrhotic changes of the liver in humans. Examination of protein expression in rat cirrhosis suppression model, examination of marker expression of Hepatic Stellate Cell, and isolation culture and examination of gene / protein expression in human HCC specimens, were performed.