A new strategy for treatment of HCC by regulating hepatic stellate cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Hirotaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90359894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝星細胞 / 癌間質 / アンチトロンビン / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / 抗インテグリン抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antithrombin (AT) is not only a major regulator of hemostasis, but also has anti-inflammatory properties. We aimed to investigate whether AT is associated with development of HCC. Liver tumors were developed in ATIII-insufficient (AT+/-) mice and wild-type (AT+/+) mice treated with DEN and CCl4. Tumor size and the number of DEN and CCl4-induced liver tumors were significantly enhanced in AT-insufficient mice compared with wild-type mice. The serum transaminases, cell death and expression of cleaved caspase-3 in livers were exaggerated in AT-insufficient mice compared with wild-type mice. The level of 8-OHdG, a marker of oxidative DNA damage, in liver was significantly increased in AT-insufficient mice compared with wild-type mice. AT insufficiency led to the increased susceptibility to liver-tumorigenesis through amplifying inflammation.