Comprehensive epigenome-transcriptome analysis of hepatocellular carcinoma after eradication of hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI KEISHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医長 (90452763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
宮野 悟  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
調 憲  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ウイルス学的著効 / エピゲノム / メチル化 / ゲノム・エピゲノムの統合解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify epigenomic alteration for carcinogenesis and recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We employed microarray-based profiling of micro RNA (miR) expression from exosome in plasma of HCC patients. We found miRs which were associated with HCC recurrence. Decreased expression of miR-718 was associated with proliferation and recurrence of HCC by targeting HOXB8. Then, miR expression analysis of bone marrow cells in HCC patients was employed. We identified altered miR expression in macrophage and lymphocyte fractions involved in recurrence. The comprehensive methylation analysis of whole genome was done in HCC patients with or without hepatitis C. The analysis revealed that differentially methylated regions of noncancerous liver tissue was maintained even after eradication of virus. These findings indicated that epigenomic alteration of host cells are involved in recurrence of HCC.