New criteria of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors depending on expression levels of transcription factors related to neural and endocrine cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60375631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 勝規  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (00400987)
高野 重紹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20436380)
宮崎 勝  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
加藤 厚  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70344984)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 神経内分泌癌 / Sox2 / Pdx1 / hASH1 / NeuroD / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / mASH1 / 膵臓発生 / Pdx-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is elucidate the pathophysiology and tumor biology of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (p-NETs). We assessed the expression of transcription factors SOX2 and Pdx1 essential for the normal fetal development of pancreatic neuroendocrine cells in 46 surgically resected p-NETs. SOX2 was positive in 6 of 46 p-NETs. 71% of NEC patients (5 of 7) showed positive for SOX2. SOX2 was specifically expressed in NEC. Patients with SOX2 positive p-NET showed the significantly shorter survival than patients with SOX2 negative p-NET. By experiments using cell line, Sox2 expression has a role to maintain stem cell related factor, c-myc and Oct4. High Pdx1 expression was seen in 25 of 46 p-NET patients. None of the NEC patients showed high Pdx1 expression. The expression patterns of SOX2 and Pdx1 highly correlated with prognosis of p-NETs. These expression patterns may represent the biological and pathophysiological difference of p-NETs and indicate the origin of tumor.