Prognostic value of circulating tumour DNA in patients undergoing curative resection for pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshiaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (10263683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 泰司  広島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (50423380)
上村 健一郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (60379873)
Research Collaborator HADANO Naoto  広島大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / バイオマーカー / K-ras変異 / cell free DNA / cell-freeDNA / K-ras遺伝子変異 / 効果予測因子 / Circulating Tumor Cell / Droplet Digital PCR / K-RAS遺伝子変異 / cell-free DNA / Circulating tumor cell / KRAS遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used droplet digital polymerase chain reaction to detect rare mutant tumour-derived KRAS genes in plasma cell-free DNA (cfDNA) as ctDNA. Samples were collected from 105 patients who underwent pancreatoduodenectomy for PDAC at a single institution. Overall survival (OS) was analysed according to the presence of ctDNA.Among the 105 cases, ctDNA was detected in 33 (31%) plasma samples. The median OS durations were 13.6 months for patients with ctDNA (ctDNA+) and 27.6 months for patients without ctDNA. Patients who were ctDNA+ had a significantly poorer prognosis with respect to OS (P<0.0001).Our findings suggested that the presence of ctDNA in plasma samples could be an important and powerful predictor of poor survival in patients with PDAC. Accordingly, ctDNA detection might be a promising approach with respect to PDAC treatment.