Project/Area Number |
15K10193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Yasutoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50578979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大辻 英吾 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵癌 / PDS / 5-ALA / 診断 / 消化器外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porphyrins produced by tumor cells are excreted in the urine and blood after 5-ALA administration. In this study, we evaluated the use of porphyrins as novel tumor markers in urine samples from patients with pancreatic cancer. We studied for pancreatic cancer, colorectal cancer, and gastric cancer patients. The 5-ALA concentrations in the urine without administration of 5-ALA were significantly increased in the pancreatic cancer, colorectal cancer, and gastric cancer group compared with the control group. Urinary uroporphyrinogen I and coproporphyrinogen III concentrations after 5-ALA administration were also significantly higher in the colorectal cancer group than the control group. On the other hand, urinary porphyrin concentrations in patients with gastric cancer and pancreatic cancer did not increase as compared to controls.In colorectal cancer patients, coproporphyrinogen I and coproporphyrinogen III concentrations in urine were significantly decreased after surgery.