Experimental study for the clinical application of cryosurgery for pancreatic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kitago Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70296599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板野 理  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (90265827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUKA SEISHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50188984)
MATSUDA SACHIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90534537)
ONISHI AKIRA  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30414890)
FUCHIMOTO DAIICHIRO  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 主任研究員 (10343998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵腫瘍 / 局所療法 / 凍結融解壊死療法 / 開腹手術 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 膵炎 / 膵臓 / 大動物(ブタ) / 腹腔鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of pancreatic tumor is mainly surgery. However, pancreatic resection involves a high perioperative complication rate. Cryoablation is a potentially less invasive locoregional ablation modality that has been used to treat malignancy in various organs. We conducted experiments to evaluate the efficacy and safety of this method.
The experiments included assessment of acute-phase response, procedural availability, and evaluation of postprocedural course. Cryoablation of porcine pancreas was technically practicable by both open and laparoscopic approaches. Histological findings proved that the pancreatic tissue was effectively necrotized by cryoablation and that the degree of necrosis was more severe in proportion to the distance from the freeze center. Serum amylase and lipase levels showed transient elevations shortly after the procedure, followed by rapid decrease to normal level, indicating that the cyroablation of the pancreas did not cause severe pancreatitis.