Analyses regarding heterogeneity of resistance for chemo- or chemo-radiation therapy in biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shogo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30452436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 邦仁  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (10362716)
冨田 裕彦  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任部長 (60263266)
秋田 裕史  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (70528463)
井上 徳光  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 総括研究員(腫瘍免疫学部門長) (80252708)
高橋 秀典  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (90601120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道癌 / 化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 / 外科治療 / 術前治療 / 外科切除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to poor prognosis, severe surgery, and postoperative organ impairment in biliary tract cancers (BTC), we are exploring the possibility of preoperative treatment and confirming the feasibility and the efficacy. From the data of cancer progress mechanism in BTC, the factors regarding invasion, metastasis, treatment-resistance were different between the center and invasive front of cancers, and we examined these parameters after preoperative chemotherapy or chemoradiation therapy. The data showed that chemotherapy and chemoradiation therapy were more effective at the invasive front than those at the center, chemotherapy was more effective at the center of cancer than chemoradiation, and nab-PTX could be expected for the additional agents to the conventional chemotherapy for BTC.