The significance of c-myc expression in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Akita  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (70528463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 浩昭  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
後藤 邦仁  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (10362716)
小林 省吾  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (30452436)
高橋 秀典  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (90601120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓癌 / c-myc / 癌幹細胞 / 予後 / 膵癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 放射線耐性 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mild stimulation of c-myc by using tet-myc activation system lead pancreatic cancer cell lines to spindle-like cells, increasing the spheroid formation ability and tumorigenesis potential. However, when exceeding a threshold level, c-MYC induced loss of proliferation potential and a pro-apoptotic program. Next we examined the relationship between c-myc expression and clinical outcome after radical resection by using 65 pancreatic cancer patients. Patients with high c-myc expression showed a significantly worse prognosis both in overall survival and disease-free survival(p<0.001, p=0.003). In 45 patients with preoperative chemoradiotherapy, there was no significant difference between c-myc expression and pathological effect. In conclusion, c-myc could be related to the maintenance of cancer stem cell in pancreatic cancer and high c-myc expression in pancreatic cancer showed poor prognosis with showing the resistance of preoperative chemoradiotherapy.