Project/Area Number |
15K10210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 義 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
田畑 泰彦 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA JUN 京都大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50335288)
Research Collaborator |
MASUMOTO HIDETOSHI 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / バイオエンジニアリング / 心臓再生 / 心筋疾患外科学 / 拡張型心筋症 / バイトエンジニアリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a technology to generate human iPS cell-derived thick viable cardiac tissues. We validated the therapeutic potential of the tissues for porcine sub-acute myocardial infarction model, rat chronic myocardial infarction model and hamster dilated cardiomyopathy modei. Histological studies revealed the therapeutic mechanisms including the attenuation of fibrosis, angiogenesis, the attenuation of apoptosis and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. We also established the method to generate cardiac tissue sheets and thick viable tissues from clinical-graded stock human iPS cells from Center for iPS cell Research and Application, Kyoto University. There results including the validation of the therapeutic effects of the bioengineeded tissue and the therapeutic mechanism would serve as a basis for iPS cell-based cardiac regenerative therapy.