Construction of novel strategy for clinical application to treat severe heart failure by implantation of rabbit bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Bungo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80444719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏澄 宏之  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50645116)
末廣 晃太郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the in vivo therapeutic effect of rabbit bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell sheets (BM-MSC) on a rabbit old myocardial infarcted area following autologous transplantation. Functions of left ventricular and myocardial infarcted area were compared among control group, transplantation group of BM-MSC following normoxic culture condition, and transplantation group of BM-MSC following hypoxic culture condition. Functions of left ventricular was evaluated left ventricular ejection fraction and left ventricular fractioning shortening, and myocardial infarcted area was evaluated Masson's trichrome-staining. Compared with control, transplantation of BM-MSC following normoxic condition significantly enhanced functions of left ventricular and reduced myocardial infarcted area. Furthermore, compared with normoxic condition, transplantation of BM-MSC following hypoxic condition significantly enhanced functions of left ventricular and reduced myocardial infarcted area.