| Project/Area Number |
15K10227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | The Cardiovascular Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kunihara Takashi 公益財団法人心臓血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80725268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 清隆 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (20339691)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASEGAWA Hitoshi 公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会, 外科, 非常勤医師 (60535467)
| Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Kenichi
SEKI Masahiro
ARIMURA Satoshi
SEKI Hiroshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 弁温存基部置換術 / 大動脈弁形成術 / 大動脈基部 / 大動脈弁 / 血行動態 / 生理機能 / バルサルバ洞 / 拍動流 / remodeling / reimplantation / 自己弁温存基部置換術 / 静的圧負荷試験実験 / 大動脈基部形態 / 静的圧負荷試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic valve repair has gained increasing attention to eliminate prosthesis-related adverse events, however, optimal operative approach has not been established. Two valve-preserving root replacements: reimplantation and remodeling have both advantages and disadvantages and postoperative hemodynamics is unclear. In our hydrostatic pressure model, dilatation of aortic annulus, Valsalva sinus, and sino-tubular junction after remodeling compared with those after reimplantation was effectively prevented by annuloplasty. In pulsatile circulation model, remodeling alone is ineffective to control aortic regurgitation, however, additional annuloplasty can control it as same as reimplantation. Annuloplasty with annulus size of 18mm is associated with higher transvalvular pressure gradient and that of 22mm can not control aortic regurgitation effectively, thus the middle of them seems mostly appropriate.