Integrated management of atheroembolism during cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA IKUO  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50344594)
Research Collaborator KOWATARI Ryosuke
KAWAMURA Tomonori
AOKI Chikashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアテローム性動脈硬化症 / 脳塞栓症 / 心臓外科手術 / 開心術 / アテローム塞栓症 / 大動脈粥状硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atheroembolism is a major concern for patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery because prevalence of diabetes and obesity is increasing in recent several decades. In aged patients, athrosclerotic change of the aorta may induce embolism of the atheromatous debris in the aortic wall when instrumentation of the aorta is performed. The purpose of this study is to develop less invasive technique to avoid detachment of the debris from the arctic wall during operation.
We developed a less invasive system to connect side branch on the ascending aorta without touching the diseased aorta. This system is consisted of the connecting device and aortic cutter without interruption of the aortic flow during operation. Side-clamp of the aorta is also unnecessary. Therefore, risk of atheromebolism is minimum if this system is used.