Examination of calcification of anastomotic site by suppression of RAGE expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kenji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (40419338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAGE / RAGE / 内膜肥厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intimal hyperplasia is one of the most important reasons of graft occlusion.We have aimed to prevent from intimal hyperplasia to keep the graft patency. We think that the signaling of calcification would lead to further graft patency. The advanced glycation end-product (AGE) increased the proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cells. It was considered to be one of the causes of intimal thickening at the anastomosis. In the group to which AGE was administered, transformation was induced and calcification was promoted as compared with the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症に対するバイパス術の患者は増加傾向にある。静脈グラフトを使用したバイパス閉塞は、吻合部での血管内膜肥厚が主たる原因と考えられ、10年の間に約60%は閉塞すると報告されている。この内膜肥厚の原因として、血管平滑筋の遊走能、増殖能の亢進、細胞外基質の堆積、アポトーシス抑制によるものが主な原因とされている。。さらに臨床検体を検討すると、吻合部で石灰化をきたしていることが確認され、血管壁の石灰化もグラフト閉塞の一つの要因と考えられた。今回そのメカニズムの検討を行った。