Development of a new vascular regenerative therapy for severe limb ischemia by the transplantation of human iPS cell-derived vascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA RYUZO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (20325781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
山崎 和裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA JUN  京都大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50335288)
Research Collaborator MASUMOTO HIDETOSHI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢動脈外科学 / iPS細胞 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 抹消動脈外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transplantation of human iPS cell-derived endothelial cells and vascular mural cells with gelatin sponges revealed a significant improvement of blood flow and a higher vascular density in the ischemic lindlimb. Ku-80 positive human cells are observed in the newly-formed vasculature indicating the contribution of transplanted human cells toward the vascular regeneration of the host. Furthermore, the transplantation induced the angiogenesis mediated by the up-regulation of paracrine factors. There results would serve as a basis toward the development of a new vascular regenerative therapy for a severe limb ischemia in the future.