Development of the therapy fot AAA induced by mechanichal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA YOSHIAKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (60372611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / ペリオスチン / メカニカルストレス / 喫煙 / 大血管 / 腹部大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the medical therapy to restrain pathologic progress in the state that the aortic aneurysm has only the surgical treatment. We analyze a mouse aortic aneurysm model cyclopedically; and periostin gene (confirmed that PN) increased in response to mechanical stress.) Therefore I confirmed that PN restraint led to improvement of the AAA using two kinds of AAA models and PNKO mice. In addition, I confirmed that blood PN rose by smoking by the analysis of the blood sample before and after the clinical smoking cessation. Possibility of the PN restraint was suggested as a new target of the AAA.