Stent grafting in the descending aorta increases aortic input impedance and leads to left ventricular hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI YASUHISA  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20529870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元松 祐馬  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20746870)
田ノ上 禎久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40372742)
藤本 智子  九州大学, 大学病院, その他(移行) (40567377)
園田 拓道  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50596830)
牛島 智基  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70529875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓エナジェティクス / 動脈インピーダンス / 後負荷 / ステントグラフト / 左室肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the impact of stent-grafting on cardiac afterload, function and remodeling. In anesthetized dogs, a stent-graft was deployed into the descending aorta. The pressures and volumes of the left ventricle and the pressures and flows of the ascending aorta were measured before, after and 90-day after stent-grafting to obtain the left ventricular pressure-volume relations and aortic input impedance, respectively. After sacrifice, the left ventricle was weighed. The arterial compliance decreased and characteristic impedance increased significantly after stent-grafting, while the total vascular resistance remained unaltered. The arterial elastance significantly increased after stent-grafting, however the ventriculoarterial coupling (LV efficiency) remained unaltered. The indexed LV mass of the stent-graft group was significantly higher compared with the control group. Stent-grafting increased cardiac afterload and caused LV hypertrophy.