Intraoperative collection of autologous platelet-rich plasma from the cardiopulmonary bypass circuit upon initiation of extracorporeal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tanemoto Kazuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90330547)
Research Collaborator Honda Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血小板 / 自己血 / ヘパリン / 血小板機能 / 血小板凝集能 / 心臓手術 / 止血 / 成分採血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass, an autologous platelet product was prepared using the Haemonetics Component Collection System(R) by drawing blood from the cardiopulmonary circuit immediately after cardiopulmonary bypass was initiated. The blood sample ware taken at three points for examination, A: beginning of surgery, B: immediately after heparin reversal with protamine following discontinuation of cardiopulmonary bypass, C: after the collected autologous platelet product was returned to the patient. Platelet count and platelet aggregation ability were compared.
Autologous platelets can be collected by drawing blood from the cardiopulmonary bypass circuit, and this method maintains effective aggregation ability upon returning the platelets to the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化に伴い、近い将来に直面するであろう血液製剤不足に対し、有効な打開策として自己血小板を採取する方法を確立した。心臓大血管手術中に人工心肺回路から有効な血小板凝集能を持った自己血小板を採取することができ、それを返血することによって血小板数および血小板凝集能の改善が得られることが確認された。また、人工心肺回路からの自己血小板採取は、これらの手術での出血量減少および血液製剤使用量の削減についての効果も期待できる。