Development of the new therapy for the arteriosclerosis obliterans applying cellular senescence suppressive effect of 5-ALA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Yoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90341106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30200413)
山辻 知樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
高岡 宗徳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5-ALA / 5-アミノレブリン酸(ALA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is not the effective therapeutic drug suppressing the vascular endothelial cells injury which are a cause of the arteriosclerosis obliterans (ASO). 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is indispensable to an energy production in the mitochondria and is concerned with cellular aging. It was shown that ALA held oxidative stress and the development of organ damage in check recently. This study aimed at showing that ALA suppress vascular endothelial injury and arteriosclerosis. We gave ALA to arteriosclerosis model mouse, and we tested it, but there was no arteriosclerosis suppression effect, blood cholesterol level, arteriosclerosis, vascular endothelial cells injury. We introduced the high sensitive ELISA system using the antibody for oxidation phosphatidylcholine to measure an oxidation LDL level.