Project/Area Number |
15K10262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARO Akira 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90546558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田川 哲三 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90419557)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肺癌幹細胞 / 肺組織幹細胞 / 原発性肺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this study is to investigate the significance of lung cancer stem cell-associated gene and lung stem cell-associated genes.[1] The lung cancer stem cell-associated gene CD133 was a significant poor prognostic factor in both all-over survival and disease-free survival, expectively p=0.0001 and p=0.0378. [2] Lung Stem cell associated genes. (1 ) Notch1 Protein was expressed significantly in smaller-sized tumor (p<0.003). Furtheremore, Notch1 had significant relations with female and EGFR mutation(p=0.031 p=0.002, respectively). Notch 1 was not a prognostic factor. (2) Yap protein was slightly more in adenocarcinoma, but it was not significant. Yap was not a prognostic factor. [Concludions] CD133 was a poor prognostic factor. Notch1 and YAP was not significant prognostic factor, but it needs to be investigated from the disease-free survival or anticancer drug resistance.