Identification of a new driver oncogene mutation based on comparison of the smoking amount in lung squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOita University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tatsuro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80568626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸富 洋介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60645365)
田川 哲三  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90419557)
杉尾 賢二  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235927)
小副川 敦  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺扁平上皮癌 / 次世代シーケンス / 喫煙量 / 遺伝子変異 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that cancers occurring in never/light smokers and cancers occurring in heavy smokers have different characteristics and genetic alterations in non-small-cell lung cancer. In this study, we investigated comprehensive gene expression by next generation RNA sequence in lung squamous cell carcinoma of never/light smokers and of heavy smokers in detail, and searched for candidate oncogene related to patients prognosis. (2) Clinical significance of mutation burden in lung squamous cell carcinoma was examined by next generation exosome sequence using cancer-related gene panel.