Comprehensive analysis of lung adenocarcinoma focus on the recurrence and response to chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015)
Principal Investigator
Saito Motonobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺癌 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 遺伝子融合 / 遺伝子変異 / 肺腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a comprehensive genetic analysis for lung adenocarcinomas (LADC) and found that the driver fusion cases showed a distinct profile with smaller numbers of nonsynonymous mutations in cancer-related genes or truncating mutations in SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling. On the other hand, pan-negative LADCs appear to develop from a large number of gene mutations, including mutations in TP53 and other cancer-related genes. Next, we have compared the frequency of each driver genes between Japan and US cohort. EGFR mutations are more prevalent in Japanese patients, whereas KRAS and BRAF mutations are more prevalent in the US. To date, the molecularly targeted drugs for KRAS mutations have not developed yet, targeted therapy have not adapted the patients with LADC in the US. In conclusion, the information of driver genes will aid in the selection of appropriate targeted therapy.