Klotho: A helpful marker for the differential diagnosis of malignant pleural mesothelioma from reactive mesothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasufumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70424489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 純  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338790)
吉田 浩一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (00424490)
大平 達夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40317847)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 反応性中皮 / Klotho蛋白 / 免疫組織学的染色 / プロテオーム解析 / Klotho
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differential diagnosis of benign reactive mesothelium (RM) from malignant pleural mesothelial proliferations by morphology can be a major challenge. However, up to present, there exists no immunohistochemical marker which confidently allows for the separation of RM and malignant pelural mesothelioma (MPM). Klotho is originally discovered as an anti-aging gene and recently identified as a tumor suppressor in various human cancers. Recent studies have demonstrated aberrant expression of Klotho in a number of cancers, including lung cancer. Klotho was shown to suppress the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the diagnostic utility of Klotho expression in the differential diagnosis between MPM and RM.
Klotho expression is usuful and helpful for an immunohistochemical marker enabling differential diagnosis of RM from MPM.