metabolomic profiling in patients with malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Masatoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂村 眞琴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
前田 純一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50408176)
池田 徳彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70246205)
梶原 直央  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70343514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオミックス検査・解析 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 肺癌 / 解糖系 / 中脾腫 / 嫌気性代謝 / メタボローム解析 / メタボロミクス / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in omics technologies have allowed scientists to investigate increasingly profiling of proteins, including the diversity of samples. However, despite a multitude of recent studies incorporating these methods, many questions regarding how the samples should be collected and stored still persist. Here, we assess the impact of different pleural effusion sample storage conditions on temperature. Both storage time and temperature did not affected profiling proteins. This result suggested the utility of pleural effusion under the some storage conditions consistent with useful for metabolome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の2025~30年の中皮腫による死亡者数は上限予測で年間4,000人を超えると予想され、2003年の死亡者数の4倍になる。中皮腫は初期には症状が乏しく、進行状態になって発見されることが多い。しかし、石綿暴露歴が発症に大きく関与しており、発症の可能性のある集団に対して有意なバイオマーカーが存在すれば、早期発見に大きく寄与し延命の可能性が高まる。肺癌手術材料を用いたオミクス解析により非癌患者と比較し異なるタンパク質発現を見出したこと、および悪性胸膜中皮腫患者へ応用が可能であると判明したことは低侵襲な検査で中皮腫の診断が可能になる可能性がありその意義は大きい。