Development of an anti-rupture drug treatment method using a novel animal model of easily rupturable large cerebral aneurysm and human clinical specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Naoki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40421961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 拓也  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30597464)
穂刈 正昭  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30622807)
鐙谷 武雄  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80270726)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 大型脳動脈瘤 / 動物モデル / 抗血小板剤 / ラット / くも膜下出血 / 血行力学的負荷 / 内皮 / ニトロ化合物 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the rupture mechanism of the cerebral aneurysm, we first aimed to establish an animal model of easily rupturable large cerebral aneurysm. Hypertension was induced in male SD rats by ligation of the bilateral renal artery dorsal branch and high salinity, hemodynamic stress is given by left common carotid artery ligation, and the nitro compound was intraperitoneally administered as a stable fumaric acid compound every week. The dose of nitro compound was changed variously, aneurysm developed in about 80% of individuals at 1400 mg / kg, and large aneurysm was induced in 22%.
Furthermore, in order to raise the induction rate of large aneurysms, ovaries were removed in female rats simulating human postmenopausal women, in addition, the contralateral external carotid artery was ligated to enhance the hemodynamic stress. And we started experiments with medication by aspirin and cilostazol.