Regeneration of vessel walls using a porous scaffold in an external carotid artery aneurysm model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Naoyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80293364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見崎 孝一  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20507082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsaneurysm / embolization / neck orifice / porous scaffold / 脳動脈瘤 / 新生内膜 / 多孔質足場 / セルロースポーラスビーズ / 塞栓物質 / cellulose porrous beads / cellulose porous bead
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration of the vessel wall structure at the aneurysmal neck orifice is important but does not readily occur with coil embolization, which is commonly used to treat cerebral aneurysms. To promote vessel wall regeneration, a scaffold of cellulose porous bead (CPB) was used as a material for aneurysm embolization. A rat external carotid artery (ECA) aneurysm model was created, and a single CPB with a diameter similar to the diameter of the ECA was placed in the aneurysm. The layer of regenerating αSMA-positive spindle cells at the aneurysm neck orifice was recognized as early as 2 weeks after implantation of the CPB, and maintained its thickness by 6 months. A monolayer of factor VIII-positive cells appeared at the neck at 2 weeks, and covered the entire neck by 6 months. CPBs might be appropriate as an embolization material for inducing vessel wall regeneration at the neck of an aneurysm.