Project/Area Number |
15K10301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 友彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00723123)
井間 博之 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00751695)
貴島 晴彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
浅井 克則 (浅井克則) 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20728977)
木谷 知樹 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60747426)
村上 知義 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70747427)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脳血管障害 / 脳虚血 / イメージング / 皮質拡延性抑制 / HMGB1 / 脳梗塞、皮質拡延性抑制、HMGB1 / 脳梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Purpose of this study is to survey the relationship between high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) and cortical spreading depression (CSD), and to develop a new treatment method for cerebral infarction. We supposed that HMGB1 and CSD amplified each other and would make the injured lesion expanded progressively. But, in Mouse focal ischemia model, there was no relationship between these two factors and the administration of HMGB1 antibody did not suppress CSD occurrence. Our conclusion is that HMGB1 will not boost CSD occurrence at least in acute phase in cerebral infarction model. We may have to check the mechanism again in sub-acute phase after cerebral infarction, in which the inflammatory response is more severe.