Activation of M2-type macrophages in the late phase of cerebral ischemia promotes neurogenesis with cleaning of the infarct area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokushima (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 義浩  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
永廣 信治  徳島大学, 病院, 病院長 (60145315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳梗塞 / M1/M2様マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / phagocytosis / 神経再生 / M1/M2マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain ischemia promotes the recruitment of various cell types to the brain. Group-specific component protein-derived macrophage activating factor (GcMAF) has various functions including activation of M2-type macrophages and the improvement of motor disability. We tested whether activation of M2-type macrophage by GcMAF after brain ischemia induces beneficial effects. In the early phase of post-ischemia, GcMAF had no beneficial effects. In the late phase, it promoted the clearance of the infarct area; elevated the mRNA level of arginase-1 and increased CD163+ M2-like macrophages in the peri-infarct region. They co-localized with CD36+- and CD68+- but not Iba-1+ cells.. Treatment with GcMAF increased in the incorporation of BrdU and the appearance of NeuN+ and MAP2+ cells in the peri-infarct region mildly improved the neurological deficit. The activation of M2-like macrophages by GcMAF in the late phase may play a therapeutic role.