Relashionship between cognitive function and amino acid dynamics in the brain using positron emission tomography in patients udergoing carotid endarterectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kunaiki Ogasawara  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kenji
KOBAYASHI Masakazu
FUJIWARA Shunrou
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 認知機能 / 神経受容体 / アミノ酸代謝 / 頚部頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 大脳皮質神経受容体 / 脳アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uptakes of three radiotracers for amino acid on positron emission tomography were significantly more greatly increased in patients with postoperative cognitive improvement than in those without. In particular, uptake changes of 18F-Fluoro-α-methyl-L-Tyrosine mostly correlated with degree of postoperative cognitive improvement. These findings suggested that an increase in functional activity of neuroreceptor is associated with cognitive improvement after carotid ebdarterectomy and that an increase in amino acid metabolism is associated with an increase in functional activity of neuroreceptor.