Development of Oct-3/4 targeting drug for malignant glioma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016-2018)
Asahikawa Medical College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hisaaki  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20363228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 潤也  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
竹内 文也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30281835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膠芽腫 / グリオーマ / Oct-3/4 / 化合物スクリーニング / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 浸潤 / 薬剤耐性 / MGMT / テモゾロミド / DNAメチル化 / ABCトランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant gliomas are the most common, infiltrative, and lethal primary brain tumors. Accumulating evidence shows that the expression level of Oct-3/4, a self-renewal regulator in stem cells, is positively correlated with the progression of malignant glioma, such as cancer stemness, invasion, tumor angiogenesis, and chemoresistance. These finding suggests that suppression of Oct-3/4 might have a potential for solving all problems of glioma treatment. In this study, we established GFP expressing T98G cells under Oct-3/4 promoter, and 1,142 compounds were investigated by detecting the attenuation of fluorescence intensity on these cells. We found one compound in the candidate compounds for its potential use in malignant glioma treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性グリオーマは根治が極めて困難な疾患であり、既存の分子標的薬も有効な治療効果をあげているとは言い難い。本研究の特色は、申請者らが継続して行ってきた一連の研究成果(悪性グリオーマにおけるOct-3/4の役割)に基づき、分子標的薬でありながら「万能型」でもある新しい治療薬の開発を目指した点である。1,134種類の化合物の中から得られた候補化合物はOct-3/4発現抑制による悪性グリオーマの治療効果が期待できることに加えて、既に治療薬として国内外で使用されていることから、開発コストの大幅な削減も期待でき、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。