Project of malignant glioma cell absorption therapy and plasmin therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asano Kenichiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90312496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 細胞吸着療法 / プラスミン融解療法 / glioma / plasmin / プロティオグリカン / 人工基質 / プラスミン / 細胞融解 / 細胞吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we would protect glioma cell invasion and gather one part, we could threat them more effective. After proteoglycan artificial matrix with molecular target medicine AG1478 were completed, tumor cells were absorbed in artificial matrix. After that we would inject plasmin to artificial matrix composed fibrin mainly and melted out, we would treated malignant glioma completely without radiation therapy. We planed the theory of this new strategy.
We found out that the concentration of plasmin would need 10.0M high concentration, and needed the two step injections of 2.0M concentration in 14 and 16 post operation day. And so, this new strategy reviled good result and long survival OS 91 days. However, a couple of dissemination recurrence case and distant recurrence case were seen, so we need to explore of these new recurrence patterns.