A study of new treatment by JAK-STAT inhibition for central nervous system lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Masamitsu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20452493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
田中 一寛  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70467661)
水川 克  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80403260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslymphoma / JAK / STAT / IL-10 / CNS / JAK-STAT / 中枢神経悪性リンパ腫 / STAT3 / primary CNS lymphoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) interleukin-10 (IL-10) level was associated with activation level of JAK-STAT pathway in central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL). PCNSL with high CSF IL-10 had strong expression of PIN-1 and SOCS, downstream molecules of JAK-STAT pathway. In addition, CSF IL-10 levels were associated with infiltration levels of tumor associated macrophages (TAMs) in PCNSL. When IL-10 protein was injected into inoculated subcutaneous PCNSL tumor of mouse, JAK and STAT3 in tumor cells was phosphorylated and activated by IL-10. But, JAK/STAT inhibitors could not show a antitumor effect in mouse models.