Novel methylation markers of glioma and glioma stemcell and their application to individualized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Keiichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70406990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANE Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
SAITO Kuniaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50446564)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Saki  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経膠腫 / メチル化 / パイロシークエンス / MGMT / IGFBP2 / 幹細胞 / パイロシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed methylation analysis of glioma and glioma stemcell using pyrosequencing to find novel methylation marker. Methylation of MGMT, known prognostic factor, and IGFBP2 were analyzed. IGFBP2 methylation revealed to predict glioma grade. Furthermore, methylation level of IGFBP2 was significantly lower in glioma stemcell, indicating that IGFBP2 was associated with stemness and could be therapeutic target of glioma.